NY F89713 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F89713 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.60.2000 Ms. Shirley Markey-Wohar Shelcore Toys 347 Elizabeth Avenue Somerset, NJ 08873-1101 RE: The tariff classification of a puzzle mat from China Dear Ms. Wohar: In your letter dated July 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the “Franklin Foam Puzzle Mat,” project number 42002, was submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of 16 puzzle pieces made of Ethylene Vinyl Acetate (EVA) foam and measures 10mm in thickness. The shapes are specially cut to permit interlocking with other coordinating pieces. One side of each piece is silk-screen printed with an image that, when put together, completes a picture similar to the one displayed on the box in which it is packaged. The product is marketed to children ages 4 and up and is principally designed for amusement purposes. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Franklin Foam Puzzle Mat,” project number 42002, will be 9503.60.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys: puzzles and parts and accessories thereof: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice J. Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division