NY F89703 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89703 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, received by this office on July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, referred to as Style 81753, is a throw. It consists of two pieces of fabric sewn together along the edges. It will be made from 100 percent polyester knit fabrics. One side is a leopard print faux fur fabric while the other side is solid black knit fabric. The throw measures 45 x 58 inches. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division