NY F89694 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 F89694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.10.0080 Mr. V.J. Di Spagna, Sr. Portside Customs Service, Inc. 1201 Corbin Street Elizabeth, NJ 07201 RE: The tariff classification of a three-dimensional advertising poster from Italy. Dear Mr. Di Spagna: In your letter dated July 5, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Calvin Klein Cosmetics Company. A sample described as a three-dimensional poster or display used for advertising/promotion was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a panel (composed partly of paperboard and partly of flexible, clear plastic sheeting) that folds into a shape resembling a split cylinder, i.e., a tube having a half-round cross section. Pressure-sensitive glue strips on one of the paperboard surfaces allow the item to retain this shape once it has been set up. The plastic sheeting, which forms the curved side of the set-up article, is printed with a picture of a bottle of perfume, followed by a caption identifying its brand name and its status as “a new scent for women.” The flat, paperboard side is printed with a picture of the sky, captioned with the same brand name plus the words “fragrance and luxuries.” In its folded, set-up condition, the item measures approximately 29 inches high by 16 inches wide by 7 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the above-described poster/display will be 4911.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed trade advertising material, commercial catalogs and the like. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division