PD F89690 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F89690 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.1520 Rabia Tewari Delia*s 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from India. Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated July 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 05237, is a woman’s sweater of 70% acrylic/30% wool. The sweater features a hood with a drawstring, long, raglan sleeves and a pouched pocket on the front. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.1520, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers…and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of man-made fibers, other, containing 23 percent or more by eight of wool or fine animal hair, sweaters, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 17%. The garment falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia