NY F89663 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89663 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Joyce E. Jones American Pacific Enterprises Inc. 3901 Gantz Road, Suite A Grove City, OH 43123 RE: The tariff classification of a “Quilt Protector” from China, Bangladesh, India or Pakistan. Dear Ms. Jones: In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested The sample submitted is a “Quilt Protector” which is used to store a quilt. It is constructed of two textile fabric panels. The panels are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The exterior panel has horizontal and vertical topstitching throughout the article creating a checkerboard pattern and various designs. The interior or lining panel is a plain-woven fabric. The two panels are sewn together with a woven textile fabric binding. It is secured by means of a zipper closure on three sides. The applicable subheading for the “Quilt Protector” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Bangladesh, India, or Pakistan, are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division