PD F89630 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-61:PD:A:TC:I:I27 F89630 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.1020 Ms. Shelly Monahan Inbound Traffic Supervisor Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc. P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit halter top from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style #J115352, is a woman’s halter top featuring a drawcord with a stopper at the neckline, no sleeves or armholes, a straight back and a hemmed bottom. The garment is constructed with a 100% cotton jersey knit lining with a 100% polyester mesh overlay. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable Harmonized Tariff Schedule subheading for the garment will be 6114.30.1020, which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: tops: women’s or girls. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Thomas S. Winkowski Port Director Miami Service Port