PD F89603 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F89603 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted cotton/spandex top from China or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Eurextil Import & Export of New York. Your sample is returned as per your request. The submitted sample, style 13332B, is a woman’s upper body garment constructed of 95% cotton, 5% spandex finely knitted fabric. The garment features a rounded neckline in the front, one third inch adjustable, elasticized shoulder straps, a padded inner bra liner, a straight edge back from side seam to side seam and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 13332 will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 11.1%. Style 13332 falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois