PD F89601 August 11, 2000 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The classification of a women’s knit top from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 17, 2000, on behalf of Eurextil Import & Export, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 13331B, is a women’s 95% cotton, 5% spandex knitted top. The top features a scoop front with molded cups and narrow adjustable straps. The frontal view exposes bare shoulders and in the rear, the top is straight across just above mid-back. The bottom is straight hemmed. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1 percent ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Patrick F. O’Malley Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts