PD F89571 August 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F89571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Shelly Monahan Seattle Pacific Industries P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, Washington 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Monahan: In your letter dated July 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style J11346S, is a woman’s tank top of 97% acrlylic/3% spandex knitted fabric. The garment is sleeveless with two inch straps and features a u-shaped neckline in front and a less pronounced u-shaped neckline in back with a hemmed bottom. The neckline and armholes have a ribbed knit piping. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8%. The garment falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia