PD F89563 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-62: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F89563 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.9025 Mr. Steve Allan Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-0870 RE: The tariff classification of a man’s wool woven jacket with a visible coating from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Allan: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is returned as you requested. The submitted sample, style 8525DT5249S, is a man’s fully lined jacket with a shell of 90% wool, 10% cashmere woven fabric with a visible polyurethane coating on the inner surface. The garment features a full frontal opening with zipper closure, a storm flap with five buttons, a chest pocket with a flap, two large patch pockets with button flaps, a removable padded liner and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 8525DT5249S will be 6210.40.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: other men’s or boys’ garments: other: other: other: anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles. The rate of duty will be 6.4%. Style 8525DT5249S falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois