NY F89556 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89556 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lori Murphy US JHI Corporation 8612 Fairway Place Middleton, WI 53562 RE: The tariff classification of a crib bumper from China. Dear Ms. Murphy: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a crib bumper, item number C24020. It is made of two textile fabric panels. The exterior side is constructed of 100 percent floral cotton woven fabric. The interior side is made of 100 percent plain polyester woven fabric with various embroidered designs and embroidered words. The panels are sewn together on all sides with polyester fiber filling between the panels. Attached at set intervals are several textile tie strings to secure it to the crib. The applicable subheading for the crib bumper will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division