PD F89552 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-61:K:TO:B7:I15 F89552 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Ruth Hayd Customs Specialist KOHL’S Corporate Offices N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit maternity cardigan from Turkey. Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified by style number CW3097, is a woman’s cardigan composed of 100% cotton double knit fabric which you describe as a flat back knit. The fabric contains more than nine stitches per 2 centimeters when measured in the horizontal direction. The actual stitch count measures 12 stitches per 2 centimeters which is calculated by counting the wales on the face only. The garment will be imported in maternity sizes S-XL. The cardigan features a full frontal opening secured by eight plastic buttons, pointed collar, long sleeves with shirt cuffs having a single button closure, two breast pockets, and hemmed bottom which extends to the area of the upper thigh. The sample which has been submitted with your inquiry will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: other: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Turkey, this merchandise is subject to quota restraints and visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Susan T. Mitchell Area Director JFK Airport