NY F89550 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F89550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6207.91.3010 Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of men’s sleep pants from Hong Kong and Singapore Dear Ms. Pudjijanto: In your letter dated July 14, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted samples of two styles of men’s sleep bottoms. Style 878028 valentine day pj pant is a men’s woven 100 percent cotton sleep pant. It features long legs with hemmed bottoms, an open fly a drawstring with a covered waistband and two side seam pockets. Style 878032 printed poplin pj pant is a men’s 100 percent cotton woven sleep pant. It features long legs with hemmed bottoms, an open fly a drawstring with a covered waistband and two side seam pockets. The applicable subheading for styles 878028 and 878032 will be 6207.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ nightshirts, pajamas…and similar articles, other, of cotton, other, sleepwear. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Styles 878028 and 878032 fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division