NY F89544 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated July 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 29-45623 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The sleeveless blouse measures one inch wide at the shoulder and features a boatneck, a side zipper opening and self-fabric ties that tie at the waist. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 68-47583. The applicable subheading for style 29-45623 will be 6211.49.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 3.8 percent ad valorem. Style 29-45623 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently not subject to quota restraints or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division