PD F89509 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F89509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. Edward Johnson Levi Strauss & Co. Levi’s Plaza PO Box 7215 San Francisco, CA 94120 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s top from Pakistan Dear Mr. Johnson: In your letter dated July 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 55622, is a woman’s top constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment has no shaped armholes front and back and features one-inch shoulder straps, a braided cord under the bust line, side slits and a rolled bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the top will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: tops: women’s and girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of Pakistan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach