NY F89502 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F89502 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040 Ms. Vicki W. Talley Komatsu America International Company Ripley Parts Operations 101 N. Industrial Rd. Ripley, TN 38063 RE: The tariff classification of a seat cover from Japan. Dear Ms. Talley: In your letter dated July 6, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a seat cover referred to as P/N 20Y-57-21450. The cover is designed to fit on the operator’s seat of Komatsu excavator models PC100, PC120, PC210, PC220, PC60 and PC70. The cover is made from a man-made fiber knit fabric laminated to a very thin layer of plastic foam. The cover features an opening at one end with a hook and loop. It also contains a zipper and two pockets. The cover measures approximately 20 x 27.5 inches. The applicable subheading for the seat cover will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division