NY F89473 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 F89473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8214.90.9000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Mini Multi Wonder from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 6, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is the Mini Multi Wonder, item # P41008. The item is a mandolin, a plastic-frame food cutter and slicer. The item consists of a plastic board fitted with a stainless steel blade. It fits onto a rectangular plastic bowl. The user slices food by passing it rapidly back and forth over the board and blade. The Multi Wonder comes with a selection of interchangeable blades for chipping, shredding, wave slicing, grating and paring. The applicable subheading for the Multi Wonder will be 8214.90.900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of cutlery, other. The rate of duty will be 1.4 cents each plus 3.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division