NY F89428 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89428 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.1000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker - BTCI Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a coupon holder from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a coupon holder. The sample submitted is an accordion style coupon holder designed to organize and store coupons. The coupon holder is identified as article number 11141234H. It measures approximately 6.75” x 4” x 1“, when empty. The holder is manufactured of a plastic coated paper outer cover with an interior bellows type filing system of paper. There are 12 individual sections, which are labeled, with various designations typical of grocery store products. The holder is secured by means of an elastic cord, which wraps around its center. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item 1141234H will be 4202.32.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with an outer surface of sheeting of plastic, of reinforced or laminated plastics. The rate of duty will be 12.1 cents per kilogram plus 4.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division