NY F89419 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Frank Prackler Harold I. Pepper Co., Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 218 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of sweater bags and a dress bag from China. Dear Mr. Prackler: In your letter dated July 3, 2000, on behalf of EZ Do Co., Edison, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are a set of two sweater bags contained in a clear plastic sheeting package, item number 50205 and a dress bag, item number 50035. The sweater bags are made of woven nylon mesh fabric and measure approximately 16”L x 13”W x 4”H. The bags are held closed with a zipper across the top. The dress bag is constructed of woven nylon mesh fabric and measures approximately 54”L x 14.5”W x 20”D. It features a full length zipper closure down the center. It is constructed such that it has three holes, reinforced with a metal ring, onto the top to enable a metal frame with metal hooks to hang the article in a closet. The metal frame is packaged with the article. The applicable subheading for the sweater bags and dress bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division