PD F89416 August 9, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC: I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Rabia Tewari Delia's 435 Hudson Street New York, New York 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a women's wool pullover from India Dear Ms. Tewari: In your letter dated July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 05238, is a women's pullover composed of 100% wool finely knit fabric. The pullover features a rounded, capped neckline; long sleeves with attached cuffs; and a length which extends from the shoulders to just below the waist. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, this product of India is not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Joseph O'Gorman Acting Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana