PD F89394 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Ms. Allison Baron Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt 75 Broad Street New York, New York Re: The classification of garments from Qatar. Dear Ms. Baron: In your letter of July 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fashion Resources Corp. Sample of style 2905/AW401513 was submitted for classification. Style 2905/AW401513 is a pair of men’s reversible trousers. One side is composed of a knit polyester fabric. The other side is composed of a nylon fabric that has a polyurethane coating. The garment features an elasticized waistband, side slash pockets, and hemmed leg openings. The nylon side also features two snap and two velcro tabs at the waistband and leg openings. Your sample is being returned to you. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in additional Note 2, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6203.43.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men’s water resistant trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 7.3%. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the garment is 6203.43.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for men’s trousers of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty is 28.6%. The garment falls into textile category 647. As products of Qatar, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Marjan Kollinger Acting Port Director Champlain, N.Y.