NY F89358 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F89358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Ms. Julianna Zeleji Concepts, Inc. P.O. Box 61553 Honolulu, HI 96839 RE: The tariff classification of a lanyard from China Dear Ms. Zeleji: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a neck lanyard or key collar. The article consists of a vinyl or polypropylene loop approximately 40 inches in length that has a metal snap hook at its end. The lanyard will be hung around the neck to hold small items such as keys. Your letter also contains a request concerning entry procedures. Furthermore, we note that the sample provided is not legally marked with the country of origin. Questions regarding entries and proper country-of-origin marking should be directed to your local Customs port. The applicable subheading for the lanyard and hook will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division