PD F89355 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-84: A23 F89355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.9040 Mr. David E. Albrecht Fluid Power, Inc. 534 Township Line Road Blue Bell, PA 19422-2798 RE: The tariff classification of valve balls from Taiwan Dear Mr. Albrecht: In your letter dated July 6, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fluid Power, Inc. The items in question are described as valve balls. Descriptive information was submitted. These valve balls are components of hydraulic valves in a hydraulic system. These valve balls are made from AISI 1018 steel or 316 Stainless Steel. There is a precise slot in the ball positioned central to the ball axis within .005 T.I.R. The balls are machine finished and polished to 8-16 finish but not chrome plated. The applicable subheading for the valve ball will be 8481.90.9040 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of oleohydraulic or pneumatic valves. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director of Customs Dallas-Fort Worth, Texas