NY F89346 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 F89346 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500 Mr. John C. Schott Schott International, Inc. 2850 Gilchrist Road Akron, OH 44305 RE: The tariff classification of two woven “camouflage” fabrics laminated with clear polyurethane plastic films, from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Schott: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Two representative samples were submitted which were identified as styles M605 and M607, respectively. The first item, style M605, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% spun polyester man-made fibers (68 x 34, 20/2 & 20/2) that has been laminated on its back surface with a thin, clear polyurethane plastics film which is visible to the naked eye. This fabric has been printed with a camouflage pattern on its face, which in turn has been treated with a water-repellent finish. Such finish is not visible to the naked eye. You indicate that this fabric weighs 8.5 ounces per square yard, which we presume includes the weight of the PU plastics. The second item, style M607, consists of a woven fabric composed of 100% filament polyester man-made fibers (75 denier yarn in the warp and 300 denier in the weft, 155 x 52) that has been laminated on its back surface with a thin, clear polyurethane plastics film which is visible to the naked eye. This fabric, like the one described above, has been printed with a camouflage pattern on its face, which includes a water-repellent finish that is not visible to the naked eye. You indicate that this fabric weighs 5.15 ounces per square yard, which we presume includes the weight of the PU plastics. The plastics portions of both fabrics appears to be well under 70% by weight of the total weight of the fabrics. These two materials, which will used in the manufacture of hunting type apparel, will be imported as roll goods having approximately 56 – 58 inch widths and 50 yard lengths. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division