NY F89345 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F89345 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic containers from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise, based on the information submitted, is decorative ceramic pocketbook-shaped containers, item number H001, that measure in the range of 9 to 9 ½ inches in height by 8 ¾ to 10 inches in width by 5 ½ to 6 inches in depth. It is stated that these items, decorated with floral-like motifs on their exterior, are designed with removable top lids for the insertion of trinkets. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic containers will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other than of porcelain or china, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division