PD F89333 July 18, 2000 CLA-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Import Specialist Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The classification of a women’s knit dress from Hong Kong or China. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter dated July 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A women’s 100% wool knit dress will be importer under the following item numbers 084-0873 (regular), 084-0874 (petite), 084-0875 (tall). The dress extends from the neck to just above the ankles and features a full frontal opening with 11 button closures, a self-fabric belt which toes around the waist, long sleeves without cuffs or tightening and a straight bottom. Your sample is returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: Of wool or fine animal hair: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Nora E. Ehrlich Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts