NY F89332 October 5, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 F89332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.93.0090; 5603.94.9030 Ms. Faith Currier GPMI Company 1224 North Hobson Street Gilbert, AZ 85233 RE: The tariff classification of a nonwoven wiping material, from either Germany, Israel or Italy. Dear Ms. Currier: In your letter dated June 26, 2000 and Fax of September 25, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. This ruling is for any prospective transactions only, and does not pertain to past entries. The instant sample is identified as Vicotex™ material. Photographs and textbook diagrams of the various stages in the production of the material were furnished, as there was a question if a needling operation was the primary method of web production or if it was complementary to another type of bonding process. The material was analyzed by the New York Customs laboratory. The laboratory determined that the material consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of chief weight rayon staple man-made fibers mixed with some olefin staple fibers. The sample has been put through a needle punching operation, presumably with hot needles which melted the olefin fibers at the point of contact. It was determined that the material has also gone through an additional thermobonding operation to further heat set the olefin fibers. We agree that the needling and the thermobonding compliment each other. You indicate that this material will be imported as either finished wiping cloths or as piece goods. We will assume that the “finished” wiping cloths will be just cut into squares or rectangles of specific sizes, void of hems. The weight range was stated to be 110 – 240 grams per square meter. If weighing over 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m², the applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.93.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 70 g/m² but not more than 150 g/m². The duty rate will be Free. If weighing over 150 g/m², the applicable subheading for the material will be 5603.94.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 150 g/m², thermal bonded. The duty rate will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division