NY F89322 August 3, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F89322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8537.10.9070 Ms. Madeline B. Kuflik Panasonic One Panasonic Way, 3B-6 Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a microwave oven subassembly from Japan Dear Ms. Kuflik: In your letter dated July 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the subassembly consists of a printed circuit board containing various electronic components, including connectors, and a display panel. The subassembly serves to provide electric control for the cooking time and power level, as well as providing power to the clock and timer functions. The applicable subheading for the microwave oven subassembly will be 8537.10.9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other boards, panels, …, for electric control or the distribution of electricity, …: For a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division