NY F89296 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-64:RR:NC:TP:347 F89296 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6404.19.35 Mr. Summy Hsu Continental Agency 535 Brea Canyon Road Walnut, CA 91789 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women’s textile shoes from China. Dear Mr. Hsu: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, written on behalf of you client, East Lion Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a woman’s shoe, style “Fame 11,” with a textile upper which you state is made up of 90% polyester (PP) and 10% cotton, and a rubber/plastic outer sole. The shoe’s platform measures from 1½ to 3 inches thick. The applicable subheading for the shoes will be 6404.19.35, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for footwear with open toes or open heels, with outer soles of rubber or plastics and uppers of textile material, which does not have a foxing or foxing-like band wholly or almost wholly of rubber or plastics applied or molded at the sole and overlapping the upper, footwear which is 10% or more by weight of rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 37.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Foley at 212-637-7089. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division