NY F89264 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89264 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. Claire’s Accessories 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bracelet from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated June 29, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 48115 is a textile bracelet composed of loose braided man-made fiber fabric. The item is approximately ¾ of an inch wide with spangles woven into the fabric. The applicable subheading for the textile bracelet, style 48115 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The duty rate will be 15% ad valorem. Style 48115 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division