PD F89263 July 14, 2000 CLA-2-95:NEW:TCB II:D05 F89263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a toy from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. With your letter you submitted a sample of an item called “The Visual Toy,” your style 58961. The item resembles an egg or kitchen timer. The body of the toy is made of a clear Lucite plastic. The end caps are made of a colored plastic material. Inside the body of the toy there is a disk or wheel affixed at each end, and a thick blue liquid substance. When the toy is inverted and placed on end, the liquid drips onto the plastic arms on the disk and causes it to spin. The country of origin for “The Visual Toy” will be China. The applicable subheading for style 58961 “The Visual Toy” will be 9503.90.0045 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys and models, Other…….Other toys and models. The applicable rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area