NY F89246 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89246 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.5030 Mr./Ms. Dana L. Trout Trans-Trade, Inc. Alliance Airport 400 Intermodal Pkwy. Ste. 150 Ft. Worth, TX 76177 RE: The tariff classification of motorcycling and/or snowmobile pants from Pakistan. Dear Mr./Ms. Trout: In your letter dated June 29, 2000, on behalf of Rehan Corp. dba Opimum Int’l. USA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample is a pair of men’s motorcycling and/or snowmobile riding trousers. The garment is composed of woven 100% Dupont Cordura Nylon fabric with a polyurethane coating on the inside of the trousers. The trousers have a four snap waistband, with a hook and loop closure, zip fly, pockets, and a sewn on belt with plastic buckles and protective padded knees. The trousers also have a zip out quilted lining. The applicable subheading for the motorcycling and/or snowmobile riding trousers will be 6210.40.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics, of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 5907: Other men’s or boys’ garments: Other, Trousers, breeches and shorts.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. The motorcycle and/ or snowmobile riding trousers falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division