NY F89242 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:106 F89242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8701.90.1010 Mr. G. Gilstorf AGCO Corporation 4205 River Green Parkway Duluth, GA 30096-2568 RE: The tariff classification of the AGCO ST30 tractor from Japan. Dear Mr. Gilstorf: In your letter dated June 27, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted descriptive literature with your request. The AGCO ST30 wheeled tractor is powered by a 3-cylinder diesel engine and is available in a 4-wheel drive configuration. Other features include an electronic 3-point hitch and a hydrostatic transmission. This tractor is rated at approximately 24.3 PTO horsepower (18.1 kW). The AGCO ST30 will be used in farming and can accommodate a variety of agricultural implements such as rotary cutters, loaders, harrows or plows. The applicable subheading for the AGCO ST30 tractor will be 8701.90.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other tractors suitable for agricultural use with a PTO of 14.9 kW or more but less than 22.4 kW. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division