NY F89238 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F89238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3920.62.0000 Mr. Alan He Plastics Max, Inc. 6100 Corporate Drive Suite #288 Houston, TX 77036 RE: The tariff classification of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) strapping from Korea. Dear Mr. He : In your undated letter, received in this office on June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The PET strapping is approximately ½ inch in width. It will be used in packaging. The applicable subheading for the PET strapping will be 3920.62.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polyethylene terephthalate. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice95-20436
1995-08-17

Polyethylene Terephthalate Film, Sheet, and Strip From the Republic of Korea; Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review

Notice of final results of antidumping duty administrative Review.·Effective 1995-08-17