PD F89224 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-61:CLT:I29 F89224 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2080 Ms. Diane Burgos Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% wool knitted cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Burgos: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.K.L. International. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Style No. 6004 is a woman’s 100% wool knitted cardigan measuring 12 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a full-frontal opening with button closure. It has long, hemmed sleeves and two pockets on the front below the waist. The garment has a hood and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style No. 6004 is 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, of wool or fine animal hair, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte