NY F89223 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89223 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.91.0090 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a leather pouch from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 29, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a leather pouch. The sample submitted is identified as style C-47253. The item is a small rectangular pouch which measures approximately 3” x 2 ½” x 1 ¼”. It has a magnetic closure. The pouch is similar to a container for a personal pager and will be sold at retail containing a bottle of perfume. The applicable subheading for C-47253 will be 4202.91.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides in part, for other bags and containers, with outer surface of leather, of composition leather or of patent leather, other. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division