NY F89211 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. John Taddeo UPS Customhouse Brokerage, Inc. 150-16 132nd Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Taddeo: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, on behalf of Bruce Gittleman DBA Spartan & Dorsette, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is a double handle, open top, shopping bag manufactured of clear polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting (of 7mm PVC) designed for prolonged use. The bag is unlined and measures approximately 19 ½”(W) x 12”(H) with a 5 ½” base. The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division