NY F89207 September 7, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F89207 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2918.29.6500 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid ethyl ester (CAS # 22446-38-4) from France Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 3-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid, ethyl ester, also known as 3-Hydroxybenzeneacetic acid, ethyl ester, is a carboxylic acid ester with phenol function used as a chemical intermediate. The applicable subheading for 3-Hydroxyphenylacetic acid ethyl ester will be 2918.29.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI….. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division