NY F89169 August 4, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F89169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4020 Ms. Renee L. Hoem Columbia Sportswear Company P.O. Box 83239 Portland, Oregon 97283-0239 RE: The classification of a pair of women’s pants from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Hoem: In your letter dated July 7, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a pair of women’s woven pants. The sample is being returned, as you requested. Style AL8114 is a pair of women’s pants constructed from 70% cotton, 30% nylon woven fabric. The pants feature a partially elasticized waistband with a drawstring; two belt loops; a zipper opening with snap closure; two side seam pockets; one back pocket; and leg openings that are hemmed and have a drawstring. The pants also have a self-fabric attachable pocket with tabs. The tabs fit in the belt loops and are secured with velcro like closures. The pants and pocket are considered to be a composite good, under the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). As such, they are classified as a unit under one tariff number, and one quota category number is applied to both the pants and the pocket. The essential character of this style is provided by the pants. The applicable subheading for style AL8114 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s…trousers: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style AL8114 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division