NY F89165 February 27, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F89165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3050 Mr. Bill Rucker Core Resources, Inc. 1503 East Highway 13 Burnsville, Minnesota 55337 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Sri Lanka, Indonesia, or Myanmar. Dear Mr. Rucker: In your letter, dated July 6, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Our response has been delayed due to an analysis performed by our Customs Laboratory. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 408 is a men’s jacket constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of inner and outer layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit, brushed pile fabric with a middle layer of a plastic film. Style 408 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; a zippered pocket at the left chest; long sleeves with elastic capping at the cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; and elastic capping at the bottom. There is a woven fabric label on the left sleeve. Style 405 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from a three layer “sandwich” fabric consisting of inner and outer layers of 100 percent polyester, finely knit, brushed pile fabric with a middle layer of a plastic film. Style 405 features a partial front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; a zippered pocket at the left chest; long sleeves with self–fabric elbow patches and elastic capping at the cuffs; two zippered pockets below the waist; a zippered rear pocket below the waist; and elastic capping at the bottom. There is a woven fabric label on the left sleeve. The applicable subheading for Style 408 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: men’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 405 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.7 percent ad valorem. Style 408 falls within textile category designation 634. Style 405 falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia, and Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Myanmar are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division