NY F89093 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F89093 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven abbreviated upper body garment from India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S01-34-025 is a woman’s midriff bearing, upper body garment that you identify as a bandeau. The garment is constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It resembles a strapless bra but lacks supporting features. The back section is elasticized and two loops at the center front separates the cups. The garment provides no shoulder coverage, lacks a clearly defined neckline and does not reach the waist. The applicable subheading for style S01-34-025 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style S01-34-025 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division