PD F89090 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-61: NEW: TCBI: I19 F89090 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. William Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s polyester knit tank top from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 27, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted. It is a woman’s tank top made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The tank top is composed of two layers of polyester knit fabric with woven shoulder straps that have rosettes on them. The sample is designated as style number SO1-75-120. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’, tank tops and singlets, women’s. The rate of duty will be 32.8 percent ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area