PD F89087 July 28, 2000 CLA-2-61-CL:FO:CB:I20 GG CATEGORY : Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan National Brokerage Compliance Mgr. MSAS Global Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit top to be manufactured in India Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 27, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc., of New York, New York. The submitted sample, designated style number SOI-75-155, is a women’s knit top manufactured from a 95% cotton, 5% spandex fine knit fabric. The garment, which extends just to the waist, features a straight neckline in front, a significant drop in back exposing much of the back and shoulders with no defined neckline, one-quarter inch shoulder straps, flower and vine embroidery extending horizontally across the center front, and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s or girls’ tops, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The applicable rate of duty is 11.1% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland