PD F89085 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 F89085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.90.1065 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Global Logistics 248-06 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s tank top from Taiwan Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated June 27, 2000, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, S01-75-114, is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% acrylic knit fabric with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The tank top features a square neck in front and back, narrow shoulder straps, decorative beading on front, and a tubular hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the tank top will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for t-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 32.8% ad valorem. The tank top falls within textile category designation 639. As a product of Taiwan, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport