NY F89082 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 F89082 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.31.0000, 5808.10.7000 Eric Gilmore Import Manager – PIT Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. Westmark Building Suite 201 980 Beaver Grade Road Coraopolis, PA 15108 RE: The tariff classification of various ribbons and braids from Germany. Dear Mr. Gilmore: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, on behalf of your client, Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted five samples. They all will be used in the manufacture of men’s suits. Article/Index 314 is described as “Hanger Loop Tape - 100% Polyester.” It is four inches long and ¼” wide, woven with finished edges on all four sides. The factory data sheet states that the weight is .164kg per 1000 pieces, so we presume the sample size is the size of each piece. Article/Index numbers 310 and 328 are described as “Selvedge Tape - 100% Polyamid.” They are selvedge tapes of flat plaited braids of 100% polyamide (nylon) man-made fibers. They vary only in width, being 2mm and 3mm, respectively. The data sheet states the weights as .231 and .463 kg per 1000 meters, respectively, so we presume they will be imported in such lengths. Article/Index 300 is described as “Hanger Loop Tape - 100% Polyester.” The sample is 5/16” wide and 43½” long, with finished edges and both ends cut on the diagonal. The data sheet states the weight as .215 kg per 100 meters, so we presume it will be imported in such lengths. Article/Index 302 is described as “Trouser Shoe Guard - 100% Polyester.” The sample is woven, 5/8” wide and 15½” long, with finished edges and one end cut on the diagonal. The data sheet states the weight as .367 kg per 100 meters, so we presume it will be imported in such lengths. The applicable subheading for articles 314, 300, and 302, will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Narrow woven fabrics . . . other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: . . . other.” The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for articles 310 and 328 will be 5808.10.7000, HTS, which provides for “Braids in the piece . . . other: of . . . man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division