NY F89076 July 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F89076 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Eric Gilmore Expeditors Int’l. of Washington, Inc. 6950 Engle Road, Suite XX Middleburg Heights, OH 44130 RE: The tariff classification of shoulder pads from Italy. Dear Mr. Gilmore: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, received in this office on June 27, 2000, on behalf of Hugo Boss Fashions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, styles 154, 194, 284, 262 and 399 are shoulder pads for men’s suits. Styles 154, 284, 262 and 399 are composed of a fusible 100% polyester fabric. Style 194 is composed of fusible 80% polyester/20% viscose fabric. The applicable subheading for the shoulder pads, styles 154, 194, 284, 262 and 399 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division