PD F89071 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-61: G03 F89071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2020 Ruth Hayd Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W1700 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit jacket from Macau Dear Ms. Hayd: In your letter dated June 26, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style AS2004, is made from a fine knit fleece fabric that is fleeced on both sides. You indicate this 100% polyester fabric weighs 300 to 310 grams per square meter. The garment is a jacket with a full front opening secured by a heavy plastic zipper. This jacket has a stand up collar and long sleeves with elasticized cuffs. There are zippered pockets at the lower fronts and the bottom is hemmed. There are woven fabric overlays on the front and back yokes, elbows, and lower back. There are reflective safety strips across the front and back chest. You stated that this will be imported in girls’ sizes 7-16. The applicable subheading for Style AS2004 will be 6102.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Girls’. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M Rigdon Port Director San Francisco