NY F89052 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F89052 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.94.0080 Ms. Tamee Macmillan CYRK, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of a set of dinnerware from China and Taiwan Dear Ms. Macmillan: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a set of dinnerware, style no. Marlboro-2001. The set includes four plates, four cups, and four bowls packaged together in a mesh bag. It appears to be designed for use in camping. The sample did not include the mesh bag. The dinnerware is made of enameled steel with stainless steel rims. The applicable subheading for the dinnerware will be 7323.94.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel, enameled, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division