PD F89039 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-62:CLT:I29 F89039 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2026 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s 100% cotton corduroy woven jacket from China Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style No. 10053 is a woman’s 100% cotton corduroy woven jacket with a hood. The lined jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper and velcro closure. There are two pockets on the front of the jacket below the waist. The jacket has a drawstring closure at the bottom edge of the coat and also at the neck. The hood and upper body of the jacket are lined with 70% polyester and 30% acrylic sherpa. The lower body and sleeves are lined with 100% nylon with 100% polyester polyfil. The applicable subheading for Style No. 10053 is 6202.92.2026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s other woven corduroy anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.1%. The jacket falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at the Customs Web site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John J. Quealy Port Director Charlotte