PD F89037 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:I23 F89037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from India Dear Librach: In your letter dated June 28, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 04551, is a woman’s pullover constructed from 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline, long sleeves and a hemmed, straight bottom. The garment has a small floral moleskin applique in front and whip stitches on the neckline and cuffs. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters…knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 18.2% ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 339. As a product of India, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Lawrence J. Rosenzweig Acting Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach